Visa requirements


Visa requirements for Russia:

Virtually all travellers to Russia need an entry visa, which is a document stuck into the applicants passport. The earliest arrival and the latest departure dates are indicated on the visa and must be observed. Students have to apply for the visa at a dedicated visa centre or visa department of a Russian Consulate or Embassy. The school in St Petersburg or Moscow will provide participants with a relevant letter of invitation.

Your origin up to 30 days up to 90 days longer than 90 days
Schengen area Study visa under simplified regime Study visa via Russian Federal Immigration
Japan, UK, USA, Australia, Canada Tourist Visa Study visa via Russian Federal Immigration
Serbia, Montenegro, Thailand Visa-free for up to 30 days but not more than 90 days within half a year Study visa via Russian Federal Immigration
Latin America, Israel, Bosnia and Herzegovina Visa-free for up to 90 days within half a year Study visa via Russian Federal Immigration
South Korea Visa-free for up to 60 days, but not more than 90 days within half a year Study visa via Russian Federal Immigration

Students travelling with a visa, not sponsored by the school: Extra charges apply if a student obtains a visa through a tour-operator or any other facilitator. The fee (currently EUR 40), will be collected upon arrival and only if the student needs the schools assistance with visa registration. The fee does not apply if the student registers the visa with the company which sponsored it in the first place.

Visa support from the school includes the official letter of invitation enabling the student to apply for the correct visa type and visa registration upon arrival (compulsory for all visas). The registration of a Russian visa normally takes two working days. The school requires that all students hand in their passports and immigration cards to our front-desk on their first day.

The immigration card is a document filled in at the passport control zone upon arrival. Keep it with you and hand it over to the official stamping your passport when leaving the country.

 

Visa requirements for Latvia:

Latvia is a Schengen country: most students will travel visa-free. Students requiring a Schengen visa (valid for stays up to 90 days within half a year) or a residence permit (for longer stays), will receive respective support from the school. Students are advised to check visa policies and costs in the nearest Latvian consulate.

Your origin up to 90 days longer than 90 days
Schengen area Visa-free for up to 90 days within half a year Residence permit
UK, USA, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Montenegro, New Zealand, Serbia.
Other Countries Tourist visa Residence permit